Current Board and Commission Listing

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

All Board and Commission seats are for a 3-year term unless otherwise stated.

BUILDING AND CONSTRUCTION APPEALS BOARD (3-year term)

Name                                                Initial Appointment          Present Term Ends

Bob Edwards                                    June 19, 2007                      None      

Kevin Leonhard                               Feb 18, 1997                       None

Kay Wolff                                          June 19, 2007                      None

Joseph Venute                                 July 16, 2013                       June 30, 2020

Rick Morris                                       June 6, 2017                       June 30, 2020

 

COACHELLA VALLEY CONSERVATION COMMISSION TRAILS MANAGEMENT SUBCOMMITTEE (no term limit)

Name                                               Initial Appointment           Present Term Ends

Jeff Smith                                         August 7, 2012                    None  

Helene Novak                                   January 2016                       None

 

COACHELLA VALLEY MOSQUITO AND VECTOR CONTROL DISTRICT (4-year term)

Name                                                Initial Appointment          Present Term Ends

Douglas Hassett                              July 21, 2015                       December 31, 2021

 

COMMUNITY SERVICES COMMISSION (3-year term)  

Name                                                Initial Appointment          Present Term Ends

Gayl Biondi                                       June 18, 2019                     June 30, 2022

Sharrell Blakeley                             July 3, 2018                        June 30, 2020

Philip LaGreca                                 April 2, 2019                        June 30, 2022

Brandon Marley                               June 6, 2017                       June 30, 2020

Doriel Wyler                                     October 17, 2017                 June 30, 2020

 

HOUSING COMMISSION (3-year term)

Name                                                          Initial Appointment                Present Term Ends

Virginia (Gia) Casto (tenant)                     August 7, 2018                         June 30, 2020

Gwendolyn Davidson (tenant-62+)          November 7, 2017                    June 30, 2020

Veronica Gaeta-Mejia (tenant)                 December 4, 2018                    June 30, 2020

Michelle McDonough (non-tenant)          June 6, 2017                             June 30, 2020

Olga Janneth Pacheco (non-tenant)        June 18, 2019                           June 30. 2022

 

IMPERIAL IRRIGATION DISTRICT ENERGY CONSUMERS ADVISORY COMMITTEE (4-year term)

Name                                                Initial Appointment      Present Term Ends

George Christopher                         January 3, 2017              December 31, 2020

 

FINANCIAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE (3-year term) 

Name                                                Initial Appointment          Present Term Ends

George Batavick                              June 2, 2015                       June 30, 2021

John F. Hoffner                                June 18, 2019                      June 30, 2022

Corry Hunter                                    December 18, 2018             June 30, 2020

Javier Lopez                                     June 6, 2017                       June 30, 2019

W. Richard Mills                               January 3, 2017                   June 30, 2020

Steven Rosen                                   January 3, 2017                   June 30, 2020

Daniel Twohey                                 June 6, 2017                       June 30, 2020

 

PALM SPRINGS INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT COMMISSION (3-year term)

Name                                                Initial Appointment          Present Term Ends

Kathleen Hughes                             June 6, 2017                       June 30, 2020

 

PLANNING COMMISSION (3-year term)

Name                                      Initial Appointment                                       Present Term Ends

Philip Bettencourt                 June 17, 2014                                                 June 30, 2020

Mary Caldwell                        January 17, 2017                                            June 30, 2020

Loretta Currie                        June 6, 2017                                                   June 30, 2022

Taylor Libolt Varner              June 18, 2019                                                 June 30, 2022

Kevin McCune                       June 1, 2010                                                   June 30, 2022

Stephen Nieto                       June 18, 2019                                                 June 30, 2022

Michael Proctor                    June 6, 2017                                                    June 30, 2020 

 

OVERSIGHT BOARD   (Dissolved August 29, 2018)

The 7-member Oversight Board was formed in 2012 pursuant to California Assembly Bill AB 1X 26, which dissolved all California redevelopment agencies.  The Oversight Board supervised the “winding down” process of the La Quinta Redevelopment Agency and was dissolved August 29, 2018.